logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1, 2016
click here

 

 

March 29–April1, 2018
Click here for Print version

All events in the KIAC Ballroom unless otherwise noticed. Films may contain content not suitalble to all. Please read the film descriptions.

We humbly thank the Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in for welcoming our festival onto their traditional territory.

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 29

7:30 pm, doors open at 7pm
ONE WOMEN’S JOUNEY
Caroline Cox, Live music and video performance

click for info

FRIDAY, MARCH 30
click for info

In the window of the ODD Gallery
blóm + blód

1pm
Stop MOTION SCANNER TIMELAPSE WORKSHOP @ YUKON SOVA
with Joel Penner

4pm
COLD CUTS VIDEO FESTIVAL @ YUKON SOVA
Opening Reception

7pm YUKON SEEN
program info

The Lure of Little Dawson
Dear Hatetts
The Catch
The Potato Cuff Bluff
The 2017 Keno City Music Festival
Chant to the Power 100
Left Hand Path
I Buck, You Stack
Balcony Mix
Snake Hips Lulu
Dawg Gone Cold

9:30pm UP RIVER
program info

Front
Skin for Skin
Lookout
Battles
Nosisim
The Last Walk
Confluence

11:30pm BEYOND THE AURORA
program info

News From the Future
Spinosaurus
Sweet Night
There Lived the Colliers
Things you think I’m Thinking
Gibraltor Point (transformed)
Cococo
The Beiges

SATURDAY, MARCH 31

1pm
What If Was Here
Artis Talk with Christopher Healey
Info

2pm YUKON YOUTH
program info

Ravens Are Letting Loose
Beneath The Winter Skies
Soundface Interface
Lilly and the Baby
Loon Manding
Ukaliq and Kalla Go Fishing
Otter Eye View
Buzz Be Gone
Hazel Potoroka Films

4PM FIRST EYES @ DZCC
program info

2 Spirit Dreamcatcher Dot Com
I Like Girls
Rae
Creetura Dada
Keewaydah (Let’s Go Home)

Thirza Cuthand Is an Indian Within the
Meaning of the Indian Act
LeLum’ (Home)
Snow
Shaman
Three Thousand

7PM THE WEIGHT OF THE MOUNTAINS
program info

Matthew Anthony Batty
Jake Bellew
Tess Hutson
Zoe Kinross
Melannie Monoceros
Tessa Rex
Ahmed Safyel-din
Alisa Vostiklap
Melody Woodnut

9:30PM CONFLUENCE
program info

Canoeheads
Our Language Will Live On – Nihënjik wëtäde hänji
Invading Giants
Moccasin Stories
I Will Always Love You, Conny

11:30PM STRANGE THINGS DONE
program info

Chevonne of the Yukon
Tiger Toilet
The Strangeness I Feel
Gold Fever
Spirits Crossing
Sub Arctic Zone
Alone
Off the Hook
Unbearable
American Dreams
Scratchy

SUNDAY, APRIL 1
11am Sound and Music on Your Independent Film Project
with Daniel Janke @ YUKON SOVA
Info

1pm OUT OF THE COLD
program info

Into The Wild
New in Town
Birthing
Hands Don’t Lie
Spinning: A Conversation
Welcome Home
Northern Queerness
Deep Space Dredge

3pm DOWN RIVER
program info

Optimism
Elegy
End of the Ice Age

5pm STREET FEAST
Princess Street at KIAC
program info

7:30pm BREAK UP
program info

Emergency Broadcast
Nuuca
Living Here
Tesla World Light

Snowball Treasury
Hickey Gone Wrong
Camera Trap

9:30pm AWARDS
Info


 

Website hosted by
klondikerushi

Events

2018 Trailer Contest
More Info!

______

YUKON 48 SCREENING
November 12, 7PM
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate