logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

 

 

line

Program

2014 PROGRAM

Click here to view it Live!

Download the PDF!

All events occur in the KIAC Ballroom (2nd and Princess)
unless noted otherwise noted.

THURSDAY, April 17
7pm OPENING NIGHT
ALIAS with Michelle Latimer (Screening and Q&A)
more...

9pm
Bonus screening
THE BIG BLUE

Saturday And Sunday
In the Alcove of the Ballroom

3D Installations by Marten Berkman and Berkman/Bohelay
more...

FRIDAY, April 18th

1pm
SOUND DESIGN FOR FILM
at SOVA, 3rd and Queen
with Normand Roger and Daniel Janke
more...

4pm
COLD CUT VIDEO FESTIVAL RECEPTION
(ODD Gallery)
more...

7pm YUKON AND BEYOND
Cent-free Nation
Wedding On Mussel Island
Pieces
Self Portrait with Migraine
How Salt Found Pepper
Seaforth’s Legacy: Return to Agira
Drifting Home
A Question
Life At The River
Caravan 9
My Friend Anne
Subconcious Password

9:30 pm UP RIVER
Bless You
Explorations of an
Unexpected Time Traveler

Stop
(Re)cycle
Snapshots
Safina
Akasha
Tundra Cowboy
Mémorable Moi
Pottery Wars
Solo, Piano – NYC

11:30 pm STRANGE THINGS DONE
Racing Robots, Brawling Buddhas
Gnashing
The Turtle
Sticky Ends
Sinceridad
Gum
Star Struck
No Eclipse
Le Toasteur
Ealli guoddá joavkkus (Leaving the Herd)

SATURDAY, April 19th

12pm CANADA COUNCIL PRESENTATION
with Ian Reid

2pm YUKON YOUTH PROGRAM
Cirq’no’soclay
The Carts
Friendship
Cat’s Craddle
Islet
How Dinosaurs Learned to Fly
The Rib Off
The Secrets of the Secret Mansion
Maq and the Spirit of the Woods
You Don’t Know Jack

4pm FIRST EYES @ DZCC
Front and York Street

I Can’t Remember
Treaty Number Three
Spring
The Orphan and the Polar Bear
Dance, Dance
Kuekuatsheu Mak Muak
Traditional Healing
Coyote X
Handing Over
Marée II
Abe and Alfred

5:45 pm
YUKON FILM AND SOUND COMMISION info session
more...

7 pm AT THE CONFLUENCE
Crossing Victoria
Cold Amazon
River Corner Store
The Space
Un Mondo Raro
The Little Theatres
The Water Transport

9:30 pm INTO THE NIGHT
Ball Pit
Crashing Skies
Jambo Amani?
Lothar
Well Fished
Seasick
Destroyer
Two Penny Road Kill

11:30 pm BEYOND THE AURORA
Bome Gnomeski
Dents de lait (Milk Teeth)
Anonymous, 1855
Suivre la piste du renard (Follow The Fox)
Presque Vu
Cocky Pussy
The Captive
A Primer of Small Stars
The Dentist
Citizens Against Basswood
Wanta Sext?
Liebe

SUNDAY, April 20th

10:30 pm LOCATION RECORDING
Workshop with David Hechenberger
more...

1pm OUT OF THE COLD
Daisy’s Christmas
The History of Typography
Like a River
Pippi Goes On Strike
Grey Matters
Our Life River Changes
Enough to Get By
Deal With It Sister
Life is a Dance
Sound Faith
North Watch

3 pm Artist In Residence
Screening and Q&A
Madi Piller

5 pm DOWN RIVER
Snowball
Eugene
Not Delivered
The Broken Altar
Welcome Yankee
Packing Up The Wagon: The Last Days Of Wagon Wheel Lunch

6 pm STREET FEAST
2nd & Princess Street

Outdoor BBQ and Concert
featuring the Naysayers

8 pm THE BIG FINISH
Yellow Sticky Notes | Canadian Anijam
Fur Harvesters NWT
What Was a Wild Night

Mila
Blotto 649
Mohawk Midnight Runners
Portraits from Varangerfjord
Ordinary Gold

9:30 pm SHORTWAVE FILMS and AWARDS CEREMONY
more...

 


Website hosted by
klondikerush

line

Events

2017 Trailer Contest
March 27, 2017
rules...

Film Fest Gerties Night March 25th
Dogslpoitation Films!
more info...

______

YUKON 48 SCREENING
November 12, 7PM
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate