logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

 

 

b

Program

2011 FESTIVAL – April 21-24

All events in the ODD Fellows Hall Ballroom (2nd and Princess)
unless otherwise noted.

Schedule is subject to change.

Note: Some films may contain mature content.
The Youth Screening and Emerging Artists screenings are suitable for all ages.

Thursday, 7:30 pm Painted Houses
A live multi media show with musician Rozalind MacPhail
more...

Friday, 12 noon – 5 pm (at SOVA, 3rd and Queen)
From Documentary to Documentary Opera
An interactive workshop with Brenda Longfellow
more...

Press Play in the Ballroom
The ODD Gallery, in conjunction with the Dawson City International Short Film Festival, is pleased to present Press Play, a short program of videos by Canadian artists from across Canada.
more...

Friday, 7 pm The Spell of the Yukon

Gone Fishin for BJ Poppa Our Changing Homeland
Our Changing Lives
Vadzaih Vakan Gwiidaandali UU: Construction of the Whiethorse Dam
Die, Die — Don’t Die Elsa Mad Miners Muck Up
Finding Milton Her Man Plan
Come Back Little Star Observation and Intention
Ghost Rockets World Tour  

Friday, 9:30 pm Secret Tales

Film Not Ready Colive (The Cage)
Hidden Cities Lot 22: Concession 5
Family First The Retrun of the Man Kabura
The Doll Factory How to Pick Berries
YESNO Sad Bear

Friday, 11:30 pm Strange Things Done

Figs in Motion GOTHS! On the Bus!
The Devil Wears a Paper Hat Wisdom Teeth
F**k Yeah Exlibris
The Devil's Kitchen You Are So Undead



Saturday, 12 noon Short and Sweet

A selction of shorts peresent by Judy Gladstone of Bravo!FACT.

more....



Saturday, 1 pm Youth Screening
(Dawson City Museum, 5th Avenue & Harper)

Gwich'in Fights Gwitchin Beadwork
I Am Gwitchin Bear Creek Rocket Cam
Me and My 2 Best Friends Becky's Art
My Favorite Things Randomness
Recycling for the Earth Icarus
Sliding X-Country Sledding
Trapping Muskrat  

Saturday, 2 pm The Midday Sun

Surving Hunger Winged
Knock Knock (Who's Dead) Passport Photos
Alana Sing Me to Sleep


Saturday, 4 pm
First Eyes
(at DZCC, Front & York)

Inuit High Kick Keeping Quiet
Lumaajuuq D.N.A.
Burnt Seven Seconds
Vadzaih Vakan Gwiidaadaii Cry Rock


Saturday, 5:45 pm
Climate Wars
A conversation with Gwynne Dyer
more...


Saturday, 7 pm
At the Confluence

Carpe Diem Mokhtar
El Cortejo Don't Tell Santa You're jewish
Mrs Birks' Sunday Roast Smolarze
These Blazeing Starrs! The Red Hood

Saturday, 8:30 pm Artist talk (in the ODD Gallery, 2nd and Princess)
Isabelle Pauwels will discuss her weekend installation in the ODD Gallery.

more...

Saturday, 9:30 pm Into the Night

Business as Usual A Day of Hunting and Gathering
Old Man and the Lady Istvan - Even There No Kiddin
Futility La Guérison
The High Level Bridge Sum of Its Parts


Saturday, 11:30 pm Beyond Aurora

Belt Buckle/Quonsset Hut Dear Diary
The Naughty List La Flora Carnivora
Bloodstorm Wald von Versuchungen -
Forest of Temptations
Geodaran, An Omnivorous Animal External World
Hell on Wheels  


Sunday, 10 am Directing Actors
(at SOVA, 3rd & Queen)
Actor/Director Michael Greyeyes leads a workshop on the secrets between the lens and the set!
more...

Sunday, 1 pm Out of the Cold: Yukon Emerging Artists

Embroidered guy: a buisness card flip book animation experiment Tortugas
Thursday Sunday's Breakfast
The Drawing Moving Pictures of Organic Topography in the Arctic
Winter Plan: The Documentary The Second Time Around
Life is What We Make It Ice Road to Tuk
Longest Dream Soft Spoken
The Romance of Helen Trent 48 Hour Sonnet
  While You Were Sleeping

 

Sunday, 3 pm Artists in Residence
Inter-ruption: The Collaborative work of Marcia Conolly and Angela Joosse
more...

Sunday, 5 pm Facing the North
Water Islands: Our Tradition of Harvesting Whales
Dugout

Sunday, 6:30 pm Street Feast
(outside on princess street)
Join us outside KIAC on Princess Street for our first ever Film Fest BBQ


Sunday, 8 pm
The Big Finish

Playtime Kiki
Do I Come On Too Strong? Perfect Detonator
Volta Never Happen Here: The Whitehorse 9/11 Story


Sunday, 9:30 pm Awards Presentation
Stick around for a libation and the prsentation of the MITY, Lodestar and Audience Awards!

Sunday, 10:30 pm Video Dance Party
DJ Whitebread spins some tunes and videos to dance the night away an celebrate the end of another fest!

Website hosted by
klondikerush

b

Events

2017 Trailer Contest
March 27, 2017
rules...

Film Fest Gerties Night March 25th
Dogslpoitation Films!
more info...

______

YUKON 48 SCREENING
November 12, 7PM
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate