A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home

NEWS

2013 Photos!
Click here

Relive the 2012 festival
Check out the photos

2011 Photos

2011 PSA winners

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

2010 PSA winner

Check out photos
from the 2010 fest!


See images
from the 2009
fetstival

Check out the
2009 PSA
contest winner

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1, 2014
click here

 

All screenings in the ODD Fellows Ballroom unless otherwise noted.

Note: Screenings after 7 pm may contain adult content. Viewer discretion advised.

Thursday , March 20, 7-9pm
Lee Demarbre/The Dead Sleep Easy

Friday, March 21, 1-5pm

Master Class with Lee Demarbre
FREE! SOVA, 3rd and Queen

Friday, March 21, 7-8:30pm
North by North

And So It Goes
Cleo et Celine
Raqs Baladi, North of Sixty
Adrenaline Bach
Issaittuq (Waterproof)

Friday, 9:00-10 pm — Outdoor screening
(Princess Street in front of the ODD Gallery)
FREE

By the light of the moon…

Burning Away The Winter Blues
Lapsus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Old Man & the River (Le Vieil Homme et la Rivère)
States of Being
Simulacra
Terminus
Quest Contest
Oktober

Friday 10:30pm-12:00 am
Fractured Tales

The E.I. Life
Sister
Murdoch's Other Eye
Imprint
Sometimes
Fracas
Bigfoot
A Day’s Work
On attendra pas le printemps (Can’t Wait Til Spring)
La Parabolica (The Parabolic Dish)

Saturday, March 22, 12 noon-1:30pm
From Far and Farther

You Are Here, We Are There
Invoice
Camera Paint
Pismo (The Letter)
Pralines
Alice Sees the Light
Tell Us The Truth Josephine
Trek
Kimumvu: Basket Boy
Reorder

Saturday, March 22, 12:30pm-2pm
Youth Program FREE!
SOVA (3rd and Queen)

The Blue Bird
Simulacra
The Fridge
Jonathan Brown and the Lost Penguin
Old Man & the River (Le Vieil Homme et la Rivère)
Trek
Random
Darkness Calls in Gitxsan


Saturday, 2-3:30pm

Directing Actors Workshop (FREE!)
With Lulu Keating, Celia McBride and Karen Hines

Saturday, 4-5:30pm
Elemental Journeys

L’eau Life
Yukon Side Step
River of Life

Saturday, 7-8:30pm
At the Confluence

Journey My Heart
By Myself
My Mother
Pillow Girl
Antes Y Despues de Besar a Maria (Before and After Kissing Maria)
My Name is Pochsy: An Industrial Film
Shikashika
Fabryka (Factory)

Saturday, 9:30-11pm
The Name of the Game

Fish But No Cigar
Toro Bravo
Seeking Bimaadiziiwin
Yellow Sticky Notes
If I see Randy again do you want me to hit him with the axe?
I Have Seen The Future
Loucos de Futebol (Beyond Soccer)
Doxology

Saturday 11:30-12:30
Beyond the Aurora

Hot Under the Collar
Dear Deer
Vive le Film
The Walk
Framing
En Sak Som Hände På Öbacka (Flashback)
A Letter to Colleen
Foundation
Sunday Afternoon

Sunday, March 23, 11am-12pm
Panel Discussion (FREE)

Short Film Distribution: Methods and Madness

Sunday, 1-2:30pm
Yukon Emerging Artists Screening (FREE)

L'oiseau
Turtle Attack
Saved
Short And Silly
Canoe Builders of the Mighty McQueston
Watch Out!

In the Moment
La Photo
L’italien à Dawson (The Italian in Dawson)
Alaskan Catapult Massacre
SOVAmations
Barbie Attack II

Sunday, 3-4:30pm
Artist In Residence Screening (FREE!)
Dan Monceaux and Emma Sterling, Australia

Sunday, 5-6:30pm
The Home Stretch

Made In Japan
Jambar (Warriors)
The Road
Mushum
Searching for Wallenberg
Kokom déménage (Kokum on the move)
In The Glow
Power of a Horse
Pictograph

Sunday, 8-9:30pm
The Big Finish

Grass
Der Aufreiber (The Pick-Up Artist)
The Inquisitive Snail
Smallfilm
Saskatchewan part III
Farmer's Requiem
Faire Chaluim Mhic Leoid (The Wake of Calum MacLeod)
Tales from The Arctic Circle
I Met The Walrus
Pourqoui on le fait (Why we do it)
Dawson Town Melted Down

9:30pm
Awards ceremony

 

 

Website hosted by
klondikerush

Events

Animation Workshop
with Madi Piller and
Michelle Latimer

April 9, 7pm
KIAC Ballroom
FREE!

DIY Film Workshop with
Ingrid Veninger
April 12, more...

THAW-DI-GRAS FILM FEST
Make a film during Thaw-Di-Gras
March14-16
Screening March 29th
more...


48 Hour Film Challenge
Screening!
November 28, 2013
Click here for info!

Film Festival Selection screenings
Monday and Wednesdays 7-9pm

1 Minute Film Challenge Wraps!
more...

________

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate